Skip to main content

EN - GDPR

Processing of personal data - Information under the Data Protection Ordinance (2016/679 / EC)

GRANIT Advokatbyrån AB ("GRANIT") is personally responsible for the contact details we receive in connection with assignments or otherwise processed when the assignment is prepared or administered. You are not required to provide personal information to us but without this we can not undertake an assignment because we can not carry out the necessary monetary and money laundering checks.

We process the data to carry out mandatory monetary and (if applicable) money laundering checks, perform and manage the mission, to safeguard your interests, for accounting and billing purposes.

The data can also be used for business and method development, market analysis, statistics and risk management. The data processed for the purpose of developing and analyzing the business is treated on the basis of our legitimate interest in developing the business and communicating with our contacts.

We will not disclose personal information to third parties other than in cases where (i) it is specifically agreed between the law firm and you, (ii) when it is necessary within the framework of a particular assignment to exercise your rights, (iii) if is necessary for us to comply with statutory duty or to comply with authority decisions or court decisions; or (iv) in the event that we hire third-party service providers who perform assignments on our behalf. The information may be disclosed to courts, authorities, counterparts and agents if necessary to safeguard your rights.

The personal data is stored, in accordance with the obligation under GRANIT under the Guidelines for lawsuits, for a period of ten years from the date of completion of the case, or the length of time required by the nature of the matter. Data processed for the purpose of developing, analyzing and marketing the law firm's activities is stored for a period of two years after the last contact. If you unsubscribe from newsletters or similar, the information will be deleted immediately.

You are free to request information from GRANIT for the use of the personal data relating to you. We will correct or delete information that is incorrect or limit the processing of such information at your request or on your own initiative. You also have the right to request that your data is not processed for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to share your personal data in a machine-readable format [or, if technically possible, to transfer the data to a third party that you instruct]. If you are dissatisfied with our treatment, you can file a complaint with a regulatory authority, which in Sweden is the Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se). You can also contact the supervisory authority of the country where you live or work.

Contact us at info@adv-granit.se or address below if you have any questions regarding our personal data processing.

Personal Data Responsible is GRANIT Advokatbyrå AB, Org nr 556825-7363, Kronhusgatan 7, 411 05 Göteborg, +46 31 701 54 00, www adv-granit.se.